Research into the Nature of Motherhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Sachie  President, Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 学長 (30162796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Sanae  Lecturer, Faculty of Health Sciences, Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 講師 (10315541)
OZEKI Nobuko  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences, Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 助教授 (70315539)
JOJIMA Noriko  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences, Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 助教授 (80267872)
SATO Megumi  Assistant, Faculty of Health Sciences, Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 助手 (60315546)
YOSIKAWA Yukiko  Lecturer, Faculty of Health Sciences, Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 講師 (50269180)
田中 克枝  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (40315544)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmothering / childcare behavior / childcare / tradition of motherhood / quantitative research / 質的研究
Research Abstract
In Japan, the problem of a decrease in the birthrate has had a big influence throughout society, including mother-and-child health. Looking carefully at the mother-and-child relationship, we conducted research for three years using reference research, qualitative research, and quantitative research methods. The purpose of the research was to clarify the traditional nature of motherhood covering three postwar generations, considering views on a childcare, mothering, and childcare behavior. Furthermore, we sought to clarify the influence of society, economy, culture, etc. on the traditional nature of motherhood, considering the differences between generations. We found that views on a childcare, mothering, and childcare behavior have been affected by the trend toward the nuclear family, the increase in female schooling, changes in economic conditions such as postwar high economic growth, and significant changes in society. Shortly after the war when the present grandmothers were brought up, mothers bore sole responsibility for child-rearing. Before this, much of the child-rearing was done by the mother-in-law who lived with the family, with support from the whole family. The childcare burden on the mother was not great. As a daughter went through adolescence she had enough contact with her grandmother and mother to learn about motherhood and childcare. The present generation of mothers have learned about motherhood and childcare from their mothers, but have also been influenced by society, culture and economic conditions. We find that these mothers have difficulties reconciling the different influences. In conclusion, we suggest a return to traditional behavior by encouraging a good relationship between mother and daughter in the early years, through puberty and adolescence, so that values for motherhood and childcare can be passed down. Finally, we propose forming local support systems to enhance a tradition of motherhood suitable for 21st century society.