Project/Area Number |
12470542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
EBINA MICHIKO Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10168809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATADA NORIKO College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
SUZUKI ATSUKO Fukui Prefectural University, Graduate School of Nursing and Social Welfare Science, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50196789)
TSUTSUI MAYUMI The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50236915)
NAKANO AYAMI Kochi Women's University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
BARAKINO HIROMI Shiga University of Medical Science, Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90285320)
二宮 啓子 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (50259305)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Children / Treatment / Examination / Pediatric Nursing / Care Model / Explanation / Nursing Practice / Evaluation / 医療処置 / インフォームドコンセント / 納得 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our study was the creation and dissemination of a care model for providing pediatric patients about to undergo a medical procedure (for example, having their blood drawn, or receiving an IV) with an appropriate explanation that is suited to their comprehension level. Data were collected from pediatrics wards of six hospitals in the Kanto and Kansai areas over three years from 1997 to 1999 were used to create our Care Model which was begun in 2000, and completed in June 2001. For six months beginning in summer 2001, we enlisted the cooperation of seven pediatric wards in five hospitals in the Kanto and Kansai areas in applying the Care Model on a trial basis and evaluating its effect. The effectiveness of the Care Model was evaluated in three ways : first, monthly meetings were held with the nursing staff participating in the study (nurses who tried our Care Model) where opinions were exchanged regarding its ease of use, readability, any incomprehensible points, and any c
… More
reative means for its improvement. Second, any matters that the participating nurses noticed within the experimental framework of participating in our study and while applying the Care Model were identified as a process of cognitive change. Third, we conducted an original survey, implemented a total of three times (pre-study, three months after study, and six months after study) regarding any influence our experimental efforts had on the ward nursing staff in general. In 2002 we performed an analysis and review of the survey results. Firstly, we examined suggested improvements to the Care Model, and secondly, the effectiveness of the Care Model as seen from four perspectives : awareness changes on the part of the participated nursing staff in regard to giving explanations ; methods of relating and practical nursing techniques that best brings our the potential of children ; awareness changes on the part of the participated nursing staff in regard to what the parent(s) can do for the child ; and the influence on the other nursing staff of the wards in the practical application of the Care Model. We intend to present our results at pediatric care conferences, as well as participate in a broad range of information exchanges sessions to disseminate our findings. Less