| Project/Area Number |
12470543
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | KOCHI WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shizue Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGO Junko Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20231954)
MIYATA Ruri Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00244773)
FUJITA Sawa Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80199322)
OHKAWA Norimi Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 講師 (10244774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Terminal / Families of patients with terminal cancer / Awareness of dying / Response to dying / Coping with dying / Grief process / Adjustment to bereavement / Family care / 家族対処 / 死への気づきへの反応 / 家族援助 / 終末期がん患者 / 家族の死への気づき / 家族の死への対処 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of the first phase study is to explore how family caregivers develop an awareness, and respond to and cope with that their relative is dying. Eleven bereaved families were interviewed, and the data were analyzed. Seventeen core categories emerged from the analysis. Awareness of dying includes two core categories, "awareness of develop fatal symptoms" and "awareness of the patient is dying" Response to dying includes eight categories, such as "Shock to dying process", "awareness of dying process", and "anticipatory grief". Coping with dying includes seven categories, such as "understanding of condition", "obtaining support", and "prepare to relative's death" The purpose of the second phase study is to identity the relationships between families' awareness of dying and adjustment to the bereavement. Eighty-seven bereaved families who lost their cancer relative were examined using a questionnaire. The families who have developed an awareness of dying vaguely had statistically higher scores in grief than those who haven't developed it. The family relations and physical and psychological health are negatively related to the grief and depression in bereaved families. The authors discussed regarding family care of patients with terminally cancer and bereavement care.