Influence of buffering capacity on performance in continuous or intermittent endurance exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Kaoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90015727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Rika  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Research Associate, 体育科学系, 助手 (30312838)
MISHIYASU Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (90237751)
OGATA Mitsugi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90177121)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh intensity endurance execise / Buffering capacity / Bicarbonate and non-bicarbonate systems / HCO_3- / Carnoslne / Resistance training / Sprint training / Endurance training / Hypoxic training / 低酸素トレーニング / 高強度持久運動
Research Abstract
If an individual does not possess a high capacity to buffer lactic acid and hydrogen lons accumulated during short-term (high intensity) exercise or relatively longer (medium intensity) continuous or intermittent exercise, a high level of work can not be achieved. Therefore, in this study we investigated the relationship between endurance performance during continuous or intermittent exercise and bicarbonate or non-bicarbonate buffering capacity. To do this we evaluated, 1) the reliability of excess- C0_2 as an indicator of bicarbonate buffering capacity (Experiment 1), 2) the -relationship between various types of endurance exercise performance and excess CO_2 as well as- carnosine concentration, which is an indicator of non-bicarbonate buffering capacity (Experiment 2), and 3) the effect of various types of training on bicarbonate or non-bicarbonate buffering capacity (Experiment 3).
The results of Experiment 1 showed that excess CO_2 measured until the point of maximal oxygen uptake … More during incremental exercise (CO_2 excess), and also excess CO_2 measured as the difference in the amount of expired CO_2 and O_2 intake(CO_2-O_2dif) during and after continuous or intermittent exercise are accurate and reliable indicators of bicarbonate buffering capacity. The results of Experiment 2 showed that the bicarbonate buffering capacity indicators (CO_2 excess and CO_2-CO_2dif) , and also the non-bicarbonate buffering capacity indicator (carnosine concentration) are influencing factors on performance during short-term exercise (high intensity) or also relatively longer (medium intensity) continuous or intermittent exercise. The results of Experiment 3 showed that it is possible that CO_2excess, CO_2-O_2dlf and carnosine concentration may be improved by such methods as resistance training, sprint training, endurance training and hypoxic training.
The aboved results showed that as well as improvements in ATP-PC, LA, andO_2 energy system capacity, an improved bicarbonate or non-bicarbonate buffering capacity is also a factor that should not be ignored in regard to improving performance in continuous or intermittent exercise. Less