Study on the usefulness of Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy for healing promotion in the soft Eissue injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health & Sports Science, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90010371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Naoki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health & spouts Science, Lecturer, 体育科学系, 講師 (70292539)
SHIRAKI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health & spouts Science, Associate professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (90206285)
下條 仁士  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 助教授 (50206231)
石井 良昌  産業技術総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshyperbaric Oxygen / soft tissue injury / healing promotion / wound healing / collagen metabolism / conditioning / lactate acid / free radicals / 局所投与 / 酸素注射 / 副作用 / 靱帯損傷 / 靭帯損傷 / 粘弾性 / 高気圧酸素療法 / 傷害治癒促進 / 遺伝子解析 / スポーツ医学
Research Abstract
Usefulness of Hyperbaric Oxygen (HBO)Therapy has been studied to promote the healing process of the soft tissue injuries commonly seen among athletes. Following results were obtained
1.Repair of experimentally induced muscle rupture : HBO proved to promote the recovery of complete arrangement of muscle fibers and activate the metabolism of hydraxyproline. These findings suggest that collagen metabolism may be activated by HBO
2.Repair of experimentally induced ligament rupture : HBO accelerated wound healing and increased significantly number of the fibroblasts histologically. On the molecular base, pro-α1(I)mRNA increased significantly at 7 to 14 days after rupture. These results may be considered to work well for collagen metabolism
3.Repair of experimentally induced ligament rupture by difference of setting conditions : As for the wound healing and increase of the fibroblasts, HBO worked better and then higher ATA, longer duration of incubation was much effective
4.Clinical usefulness f … More or injuries and reconditioning in athletes : Twenty-two athletes with soft tissue injuries were exposed to HBO at 1.3〜2 ATA, for 30〜90 min., 3.6 times on the average. Seventeen cases showed satisfactory recovery and good response to HBO was shown in the cases of early period after injuries. Five cases had minor earache without the effect on performance after application. Olympic athletes among Nagano Winter Olympic game were exposed to HBO at 1.3 ATA, for 30〜40 min. for reconditioning and removal of muscle soreness. All seven athletes Here satisfied quite with HBO and resulted in good performance without complications
5.Removal of lactate acid : Su male students after maximal exercise using bicycle were studied under 1.3 ATA or 2 ATA and removal rate of lactic acid was higher than under normal atmosphere, much effective at 1.3 ATA
6.Evaluation of safety : Positive feeling as "feel comfortable", "fall into sleep" was obtained from most of the thirty,students under HBO. As for side effects, earache and headache were noticed in several cases, but these could be controlled by changing the pace up of pressure. Free radicals remained normal both before and after incubation by free radicals analysis system
7.Others : HBO will be able to have effect over training and this is under study
In conclusion, HBO Therapy (under 2 ATA) has proved to be effective for the wound healing of the soft tissue injuries Less