A longitudinal study on the development of locomotion in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000206000500
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kenichi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00177437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMARU Masashi  Jumonji University, Faculty of Human Life, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70057115)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinfants / locomotion / walking / leaping / running / development / longitudinal study / 運動発達 / DLT法 / 縦断的発達 / ストライド / ピッチ / 走動作
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the development of locomotion by continually observing the transitional process from the walking to the running motion in infants. The subjects were 12 healthy children aged from twelve to eighteen months. Their locomotion with maximal effort was videotaped using two VTR cameras operating at 60 fps(DLT method). Kinematic parameters to analyze locomotion were mean speed, step length, step frequency, step width. In the transitional process from walking to running, the mean speed increased from 1.61 m/s to 1.80 m/s, and step length, step length ratio, and step frequency also increased from 40.6cm to 43.0cm, from 48.9% to 51.5%, from 4.14Hz to 4.21Hz respectively, but the increase was not significant. In addition, in this study we confirmed that there was leaping in the process between the walking and the running motion. The speed, step length and step length/body height ratio of leaping was similar to that in the running motion. While, the step … More frequency of leaping was lower than that in both the walking and running motion. Initial leaping was always based on a kick from the same leg, and the dominant leg also showed higher speed, step length, and step frequency than the opposite leg in the walking and running motions. Thus, even at this very young age these infants showed laterality. The values for step width, step width/step length, and step width/body height were all higher in running than walking. Initial locomotions of walking and leaping in infancy are still unstable. Thus, the support basis becomes gradually smaller in the transition from walking to running. We considered that the modification of these movements are one of the features of the development of stabilization of the motion. We speculate that in infants the leaping motion is repeated until it stabilizes into the running motion and we consider the leaping motion to be part of the development of the transfer movement in the change from the walking to the running motion. Less