Study on the life fitness in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEHISA Hiroaki  The University d Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50161188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Keitaro  The university of Toyko, Graduate School of Art and Scinces, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70323459)
KAWAKAMI Ysuo  The university of Toyko, Graduate School of Art and Scinces, Assistant professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60234027)
FUKASHIRO Senshi  The university of Toyko, Graduate School of Art and Scinces, Assistant professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50181235)
秋間 広  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (40292841)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslife fitness / muscle mass / muscle strength / muscle power / age-related change / muscle atrophy / site-related difference / exercise program / 歩行パワー / 走行パワー / 膝伸展筋群 / 筋厚 / 車椅子利用車 / 加齢 / 体幹筋量 / 超音波法 / 歩・走パワー / トレーニング / 中年女性 / 身体組成 / インピーダンス法 / MRI法 / 体肢筋体積 / 関節トルク / トルク / 筋体積比
Research Abstract
This study aimed 1) to develop a measurement system for assessing muscle mass and function in a large sample, 2) to document the physical working capacity in daily life (life fitness) in Japanese by the use of the system, and 3) to investigate the content of exercise programs required to maintain and/or improve life fitness. The main findings were as the following. 1) Ultrasonograpphic muscle thickness measurement and bioelectrical impedance analysis are useful for estimating accurately the volume of limb muscles. 2) Age-related loss of muscle mass is greater in the lower limb muscles than in the upper limb muscles. Especially, for the knee extensor muscles the age-related loss occurs in the earlier generations as compared to other muscles located in limb. In addition, the abdominal muscle also shows a greater loss with aging with a similar magnitude as observed in the knee extensors. 3) For the lower limb muscles, the influence of aging on the power generation capabilities is greater than that on muscle strength. 4) For elderly women, exercise program with their own body masses as a resistance is effectiveness to improve body composition and power generation capability of lower limb muscles. Moreover, there is a significant correlation between walking step per day and either knee extension torque relative to muscle volume or the bone intensity of calcaneus in elderly women.