Research on optimal training frequency from the view point of hormones which control blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70192135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Yasunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (40240759)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrat / ANP / kidney / adrenal / exercise / right atrium / aldosterone / receptors / 水泳 / 酵素免疫測定法 / 放射免疫測定法 / 心臓 / 血液 / 回復 / トレッドミル / 一過性の運動 / ウィスター系雄ラット / 第27回国際スポーツ医学会 / 時系列変化 / cGMP / グアニレートサイクレース / 血圧調節ホルモン / ラジオイミューノアッセイ / 血液中
Research Abstract
Blood pressure increases during exercise, because of increment of circulation. High blood pressure above a certain limit may cause over load on heart and may disrupt blood vessel. But this kind of incident seldom occurres, because blood pressure controlling hormones such as atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP), angiotensin II regulate circulation system properly. However, reduction of these hormones or receptors may make the regulation unstable. Exercise without enough quantity of ANP may make circulation system out of good control and dangerous. So, it is important to know how quantity of blood pressure controlling hormones such as ANP decreases during exercise and recovers after exercise to describe safe training frequency from the view point of circulation. Also, it is important to study effect of exercise on the receptors of these hormones. The following results were obtained. Number of rat adrenal ANP receptors decreased and ability of accumulation of the second messenger in kidney were blunted by long term exercise training. Acute exercise reduced inhibitory action of ANP on aldosterone release. These changes are in favor of maintaining water content of body. Significant change of ANP content was observed in right atrium of rat by three hours swimming and the recovery. After 24 hours of recovery, ANP content returned to the resting level.