Effects of intermittent hypoxic exposure on physical performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Miharu  Nagoya University, Professor, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40019576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Yoshifumi  Nagoya University, Professor, Research Center of Physical Fitness, Sports and Health, Toyohashi University of Technology, 教授 (70126952)
MORI Shigeo  Nagoya University, Professor, Environmental Medicine, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00023656)
ISHIDA Koji  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (50193321)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntermittent hypoxia / Depression chamber / Ventilatory response to exercise / Hypoxic ventilatory response / Hypercapnic ventilatory response / Male students / 男子大学生 / 最大酸素摂取量
Research Abstract
The present study was performed to clarify whether or not resting respiratory chemosensitivity to hypoxia and hypercapnia and ventilatory response to submaximal and maximal bicycle exerciseat sea level may increase after intermittent hypoxic exposure in healthy male using a depression chamber. Eight subjects (hypoxic group) were depressed in a chamber to 432 torr (simulating an altitude of 4,500m) over a period of 30min and maintained at that pressure for 1h daily for 7 days. Oxygen uptake and pulmonary ventilation were determined at 40%, 70% and 100% of maximal oxygen uptake at sea level before and after hypoxic exposure. The hypoxic ventilatory response (HVR) was determined using progressive hypoxic method. Hypercapnic ventilatory response (HCVRSB) was also measured by means of single breath method as an index of peripheral ventilatory chemosensitivity to hypercapnia. The same parameters were measured in another six subjects (control group). In hypoxic group, resting HVR increased significantly after intermittent hypoxia, and HCVRSB increased but the change was not statistically significant. No changes in HVR and HVCRSB were found in control group. There were no changes in either pulmonary ventilation or the ventilatory equivalent for oxygen during submaximal and maximal bicycle exercise at sea level throughout the experimental period in two groups. These results suggest that the changes in resting hypoxic and hypercapnic chemosensitivities after short-term intermittent. hypoxia have little effect on exercise ventilation at sea level.