Effects of endurance training on heat shock protein in skeletal muscle of senescent animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisashi  Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教授 (70188861)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinternational information exchange / USA / heat shock protein / HSP72 / aging / exercise / muscle fiber type / ヒートショック蛋白質 / HSP70 / 加齢 / 筋 / トレーニング時間 / ラット / 骨格筋 / 温浴 / 心筋 / 走運動 / 持久的運動
Research Abstract
The effects of regular exercise training on the expression of heat shock protein (HSP) in skeletal muscle of senescent animals are unknown. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of chronic exercise training on skeletal muscle HSP expression in both young and old rats. Young adult (12 weeks old) and old (100 weeks old) female Fisher 344 rats were assigned to either a sedentary control or an endurance exercise trained group (n=6/group). Rats in both training groups completed a treadmill exercise program (75-80%Vo2max, 60min/day, 5days/wk) for 10 weeks. After 72 hours on completion of the training program, the soleus (SOL) and extensor digitorum longus (EDL) muscles were excised and the levels of HSP72 were determined by Western blot technique. No differences (p>0.05) existed in the basal levels of skeletal muscle HSP72 between young and old sedentary control animals. Compared to age-matched sedentary controls, exercise training resulted in increased (p<0.05) levels of HSP72 in skeletal muscles inn both young (SOL +22%, EDL +200%) and old animals (SOL +15%, EDL +115%). Endurance training increases the expression of HSP72 in skeletal muscle in young and old animals. However, the response to endurance training in fast skeletal muscle (EDL) is blunted with an aging.