The Effect of Normobaric Hypoxia on Endurance Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masamitsu (2001-2002)  Nippon Sport Science University, Department of Physical Education, Lecturer, 体育学部, 講師 (20307995)
浅見 俊雄 (2000)  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20012354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Shoji  Nippon Sport Science University, Department of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (60112976)
伊藤 雅充  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (20307995)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNORMOBARIC HYPOXIA / ENDURANCE / LIVING / ENDURANCE TRAINING / INTERVAL TRAINING / MAXIMUM OXYGEN UPTAKE / BLOOD PROFILES / 内分泌系 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / エリスロポエチン / ストレス / 最大無酸素パワー
Research Abstract
In the present study, the effects of living or training in normobaric hypoxic conditions on endurance capacities were examined. Subjects stayed and slept in a nomobaric hypoxia room (16.4%, 15.6% or 14.9%) 10 hours per day for 7 days. The 14.9% group exhibited the lowest SpO_2 on the first day, though the values were recovered to approximately 95% in the all groups on the last day. EPO values increased significantly in the 15.6% and 14.9% groups in the early phase of the experiment. The blood profiles did not change except for reticulocyte which increased significantly. Significant increases in VE and VO_2 max were found only in 14.9% group, indicating that 14.9% or below were necessary to increase VO_2max. In the experiment in which subjects were stayed and slept in the room (14.9%O_2) 10 hours per day for 6 days, diastolic blood pressure was elevated, suggesting arteriolar vasoconstriction and increased arterial blood flow. In addition, NK cell activities were higher compared to the pre values.
VO_2max and oxygen supplying capacity of the vastus lateralis muscle tended to increase following four weeks of endurance training under the normobaric hypoxic condition (15.6%O_2). These results indicated that the endurance training under normobaric hypoxia was effective for improving respiration and circulation functions. The four weeks of interval training with cycle ergometers under the same condition did not lead to significant changes in blood profiles and VO_2max. On the other hand, the lactate threshold and mean mechanical power of cycle ergometry were significantly improved. Interval training could be used to improve lactate buffering capacity.
To be concluded, the normobaric hypoxic condition was proved to be valid to improve endurance capacities.