A Research on GIS Use in Geofraphy Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (30182140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Hiroaki  Dokkyo University, Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (90327015)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  Saitama University, Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60230588)
KHOSAKA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, Humanities & Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60092516)
NAKAMURA Yasuko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (20293003)
SEKINE Tomoko  Nihon University, Humanities & Science, Research Associate, 文理学部, 助手 (90297763)
伊藤 悟  金沢大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20176332)
井田 仁康  筑波大学, 教育学系, 講師 (20203086)
大関 泰宏  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90183227)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGIS / Internet / geography education / Teaching materials / subject contents / school education / spatial analysis function / guideline / 地理 / 教育 / 地理情報システム / 中等教育 / 高等教育 / 高等学校 / 中学校 / 大学 / 地理学 / 地理情報科学
Research Abstract
In March 1999, the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Japan reported on the need for new types of instructional methods in high schools. Based on this report. new textbooks were published and used in new education programs
In the field of geography education, this new system placed special emphasis on geographical perspectives and concepts, and there is strong incentive to learn about geographical methods and techniques. In particular, students learn to more effectively utili2e maps far regional analyses, etc., and be required to obtain and use geographic information. With educational goals shifting from "acquisition of knowledge" to "learning how to learn", every effort should be made to use GIS as a tool for supporting practical and topical learning skills. Given this background, this study attempted to develop the educational GIS that could be of use in new school education programs and examine the usefulness of GIS in school education. Concretely, we constructed the Internet GIS for school education, developed the core-curriculum for GIS teaching, examined the GIS learning method for school teachers and so forth