An analysis of geographical spaces from the viewpoint of gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2002)
Setsunan University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoko  Nara Women's University, faculty of letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70265198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Honami  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, school of literature, lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (00302993)
FUKUDA Tamami  Osaka Prefecture University, college of integrated arts and sciences, associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80285311)
OHIRO Naoki  Kobe University, faculty of letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00274407)
KATO Masahiro  University of Marketing and Distribution Science, faculty of commerce, lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (30330484)
神谷 浩夫  金沢大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40192546)
丹羽 弘一  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20272883)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgender / feminism / space / urban place / landscape / built environment / representation / local identity / フェミズム / セクシャリティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the gender relations investigating the process in which gendered spaces come to be constructed while verifying how geographical spaces would be gendered by adopting the concepts of gender and feminist's viewpoint for geographical research. However, in Japan, since this kind of research is behind English-speaking countries and to have common theoretical framework among investigators, we translated Feminism and Geography (Polity Press and 1993), written by G.Rose who is one of the feminist geographers in UK, which has received high evaluation in English-speaking countries. And we were able to get a rich store of knowledge (this result is already published as a translated version from Chijin-Shobou in 2001). Following the publication of our translated version, we began to translate some papers of D.Massey which develops alternative space theory in the new context after postmodern getting an assistance of research cooperators who are in graduate course (Sugiyama and Haraguchi). (This result is also publishing schedule as a translated version after a while). The research using the feminist's viewpoint is still in the early stage in Japan. In this project we had an opportunity to communicate with overseas researchers by sending our information towards the foreign countries actively and aimed also at foundation-making which develops the feminist geography of our country into the next stage. A certain degree, our goal was attained by presentations of five investigators in the academic meeting held in the foreign countries every year. Especially in 2002, four persons including a research cooperator (Yamada) made oral presentations in 3rd International Critical Geography Conference, Hungary Bekescsaba. It was very significant chance to show how Japanese geographers struggle to gender issues in the context of East Asia.