Hydrochemical Dynamics in the Japan Alps during Winter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keisuke  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60145662)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapan Alps / snow / snow cover / snow melt / forested watershed / wet deposition / yellow sand / airborne pollutants / 実験流域 / 乾性沈着物
Research Abstract
A chemical study of the snow was conducted in the Japan Alps, central Japan. The snow samples were filtered, and conductivity and pH were measured with a conductivity meter and pH meter, respectively. Anions and rations were determined by an ion chromatography (DIONEX : DX-500). A relationship was observed between ion concentration of the new snow and the height of sampling site. The ratios of Cl^-/Na^+ and Mg^<2+>/Na^+ found in the snow samples were nearly equal to those of sea water. This result suggests that Na^+, Mg^<2+>, and Cl^-found in the snow are originated from sea water
Chemical studies of the stream water in a small forested watershed were conducted at Nishi-Koma, Nagano prefecture. The experimental watershed is located under the snowy temperate climate, and has an area of 0.29 km^2. When stream discharge is composed of baseflow only, discharge shows diurnal variation ; namely, the daily minimum discharge is observed at noon, and the daily peak discharge is observed in the afternoon. Diurnal variations of latent heat flux and discharge show a same phase. Solar radiation and relative humidity have also good correlation with discharge. It is considered that the diurnal variation of discharge is affected by the latent heat flux from watershed. The diurnal variation of discharge is observed during the warm season, especially in spring and autumn. This,variation is influenced by evapotranspiration because of a rich solar radiation, relative humidity declines, and it is not observed the heavy rainfall in both seasons