Position of Thermal Insulation Material and Fungi Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsuaki  Ochanomizu University, Department of Human Environmental Engineering, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90251694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Kousuke  National Research Institute For Hygiene, Title of Posiotion: Head of Department, 部長 (50270624)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthermal insulation / dwelling house / hospital / fungi / outside thermal insulaton / 内断熱 / 結露 / 寒地
Research Abstract
The Hospitals, where those who are unhealthy come by, should not have the place where fungi increase easily, though there are fungi in all place. We investigated fungi on the house which had been outside thermal insulated was much less than that at the place of not being thermal insulated. The fungi that picked were the same as the fungi that was in houses.
We found that the outside thermal insulating effect on the hospitals equally at O Hospital in Nagano.
Energy saving is the most important way to confirm COP 3 and promote to exhaust CO_2. Thermal Insulating is one of the effective measure. Especially thermal insulation at the cold district is meaningful.