Scientific Analysis of Color Emotion in Several Countries and Its Application to Multimedia Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuya  Kyoto Institution of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20252546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60263753)
KANIWARA Kanji  Otsuma Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10133133)
MORIMOTO Kazunari  Kyoto Institution of Technology, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (00127169)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscolor / sensation / emotion / numerical expression / color measurement / cross culture / international collaboration / count / 色名
Research Abstract
Human emotions are induced by colors. The emotions are expressed through words and languages. In order to analyze the emotions expressed through words and languages, visual assessment tests against color emotions expressed by twelve kinds of word pairs were carried out in several countries including Japan, Thailand, Hong Kong, Taiwan, UK and Spain. The numerical expression of each color emotion has been tried as a formula with an ellipsoid-shape resembling that of a color difference formula. The application with the empirical color emotion formulae derived from kansei database (database of sensory assessments) was also tried.
Comparing the kansei databases collected in the several countries, we found the similarity and discrepancy among the results. Our studies showed that some color emotions were not identical. However, the comparison and conversion can be obtained through the use of color emotion formulae. The understanding of differences in color emotions and the use of this knowledge in the development of new products will be very important.
And also, with the formulae, we developed a new color system based on human color emotion and color emotion display system on a computer monitor. The systems will be able contribute for color communication for our further multimedia society.