| Project/Area Number |
12480024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Kazuyo Kyoto Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50152327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKAWA Takao Kyoto Institute of Technology, Division of Advanced Fibro-Science Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00029539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Three-dimensional model / Human body shape / Simulation of wearing brassiere / Brassiere / Clothing pressure / Displacement of the breasts / Vibration of the breasts / Wearing comfort / 官能評価 / 因子分析 / 乳房の振動 / 衣服圧変動 / ブラジャーと乳房のズレ / モデリング / 変位特性 / 乳房の柔らかさと振動 / ブラジャー着用時の乳房の振動 / 乳房形状のモデリング / ブラジャー着用前後の形状変化 / 3次元計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Foundation garments for females should be designed based on not only precise measurement of the body shape but also analytical evaluation of their fitting to the body surface. We created a three-dimensional (3D) designing system, which facilitated measurement and modeling of the breast shape, analysis of breast characteristics with and without brassieres, simulation of the breast shape wearing brassieres, supporting paper pattern development of brassieres, and sensory evaluation of wearing comfort of brassieres. Modeling of the breast shape was performed using a hyperbolic 3D B-spline method. The consistency index and vibration patterns were calculated for analytical evaluation of characteristics of the breast. The relationship between wearing comfort and clothing pressure was obtained for sensory evaluation of brassieres. The new computer-aided system was found to be very useful for designing foundation garments for females because of the good 3D visualization and analytical performance on morphological changes of the human body.