RELATION SHIPS BETWEEN FOOD COMPONENTS AND RELAXATION (EMOTION)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
YOKOGOSHI Hidehiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA, SCHOOL OF FOOD AND NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70109320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masahiko  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30051527)
SUGIMOTO Sukeo  AICHI SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY, LETERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60023644)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBRAIN WAVES / EMOTION / NEUROTRANSMITTER / SEROTONIN / CATECHOLAMINE / レモン果汁 / カカオマス / GABA
Research Abstract
I We have investigated the effect of the precursors of serotonin, catecholamine and acetylcholine on serum ammo acids and their neurotransmitters. Also various kinds of food components such ac theanine, fermented milk, lemon juice, cacao or GABA (γ-aminoisobutylic acid) on brain neurotransmitters and some behaviors were investigated. For the behavioral analyses, blood pressure, memory learning ability, or emotion by using Plus maze test were determined.
II. Changes in emotion by feeding some food components in human subjects
Effects of theanine (one of the green tea components), fermented mmild components (some tripeptides), lemon juice, cacao or GABA (γ-aminoisobutylic acid) on brain waves and emotion by using the POMS.
We have showed the effect of relaxation after feeding the some food components by determining the brain waves and POMS. For example, the administration of thianine (50-100mg) showed the induction of α-brain waves. Also, for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), physical and mental syndromes were all recovered by obtaining the thianine (100 mg/day) during the premenstrual periods. We also showed that the administration of GABA caused the changes in brain waves and the activity of immunity.