The study about the route of the spread of a rice cultivation in the Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UDATSU Tetsuro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00253807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Naoko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70169910)
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  University of Miyazaki, President, 学長 (40040860)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPlant opal / Jomon period / Propagation of a rice cultivation / Paddy field / Field agriculture / Tropical japonica / Ryukyu islands / North area of Kyusyu island / 亜種判別
Research Abstract
1.Time of a start of a rice crop of the Ryukyu islands and examination of the propagation path of a rice crop.
Plant opal analysis was carried out about soils and shards which derived from 34 sites located in. the Ryukyu islands, and existence of a rice crop in Gusuku Period and Kaizuka Period in this area was considered.
Consequently, the following things became clear.
1)The rice crop was carried out in Gusuku Period throughout the Ryukyu islands.
2)The result of morphlogical analysis of plant opal shows that the subspecies of the rice cultivated in Gusuku Period is japonica.
From the above results, it is presumed that a possibility that the propagation of the rice crop by way of the Ryukyu islands and the existence of rice crop in Kaizuka Period is low.
2.Existence of rice cultivation in north area of Kyushu in the later half of the Jomon period.
Plant opal analysis was carried out about soils and shards which derived from 13 sites located in the north area of Kyushu, and existence of a rice crop in the later half of the Jomon period was considered.
As a result of investigation, plant opal of rice was detected from samples of seven sites. This shows that. the rice crop had spread through northern part Kyushu at the later half of the Jomon period. And it is presumed that a possibility that the rice crop of the Jomon period spread to north area of Kyushu is high.