The history of domestic animals in Japan and adjoining areas : A zooarchaeological approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara (2001-2002)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2000)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Akira  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Center for Archaeological Operations, Senior Research Officer, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (20157225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Hitomi  Kyouto University, Primate Research Institute, 霊長類研究所・進化系統部門, 助手 (20303919)
TOMIOKA Naoto  Okayama University of Science, Department of Science, an instructor, 理学部, 講師 (90241504)
ISHIGURO Naotaka  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinar, Department of Veterinar, Assistant Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (00109521)
MIYAZI Atsuko  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Research Fellow, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 学振特別研究員
MINAGAWA Masao  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Environ mental Earth Science, Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学科, 教授 (10250507)
江上 幹幸  沖縄国際大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30320518)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDomestication / Pigs / Ancient DNA / Stable Isotope / Diet / Wild boar / Molecular phylogeny / Sus scrofa / 家畜 / 動物考古学 / 環境考古学 / DNA / 安定同位体食生分析 / 安定同位体食性分析 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体 / 食性分析 / 交易
Research Abstract
We have observed wild boar or pig remains from Hokkaido to Okinawa and Korea. We could identified East Asian domestic pig mtDNA from Korea or other continental Asia, although they were not many. Another method to identify the domestic pigs from wild ones is stable isotopic analysis. If they were fed on natural resources, their diet should be all C3 plant foods, but they were domesticaticated, their ratio should be closer to human ratio because they were fed on human leftover or droppings. As a result, Boar remains that had been identified as Ryukyu wild boar indicated human feeding habit. Some boar remains from Gushibaru shell midden and Osato Gushuku(Castlle) in Okinawa Islands indicated they were fed on C4 plant foods. The same ratio could be found in some of Korean sites as well.
There are no doubt that the domestic pigs existed in prehistoric Japan from Okinawa(Yayoi Culture) to Hokkaido(Okhotsk Culture), also in Honshu(Jomon? Or Yayoi Culture). We still have to increase the number of the specimen for DNA and stable isotopic analysis.