| Project/Area Number |
12480031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKA Izumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70176907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Takeshi Ciba University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90209057)
TSURUOKA Yosihiko Ciba University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
EGUCHI Youji University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (50151973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | environmental education / Germany / U.S. / ecological exhibition / partnership with region / science museum / deep ecology / 地球サミット |
| Research Abstract |
The project obtains new interpretations and findings about systematization of partnership of environmental education in school with region, stand, curricula and systems of environmental education in school, in particular, in Germany, U.S., and Japan as follows. 1. Environmental education in German school in the 2000's will be based on concept : "Sustainable DeveTlopment", which was resolved in Rio-international Conference in 1992. 2. Present practice of environmental education in German elementary and secondary schools is not enough to be ideal type of environmental education. 3. There are the difference between understandings of concept : "nutrition" by high school student in Japan and in Germany. 4. The other outcomes are as follows ; (1)Structure of curriculum of Project Learning Tree as an environmental education program in U.S. was analyzed. (2)Role of science museum in environmental education was investigated. (3)EnvironmentaI education, in which concept of "deep ecology" was introduced, in biology classroom was planed and proved. (4)Ways of utilization of ecological exhibition in aquarium in biology teaching in high school were investigated in case of Aquamarine Fukushima. (5)Some cases of partnership of environmental education in school with region were analyzed.