DEVELOPMENT OF THE ORGANAIZATION OF TEACHING CONTENTS FOR TRAINING STUDENTS' ABILITOES IN PROBLEM SOLVING AND ASSESSMENT APPROACHES FOR TRAINING STUDENTS' ABILITIESIN PROBLEM SOLVING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuo  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30145106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shizuo  National Information Center for Educational Resources, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50132692)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsproblem solving / organization of teaching contents / assessment approaches / self-evaluation / 問題解決能力 / ポートフォリオ評価 / 学習感想 / 教育内容 / てんびん / 電磁誘導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to provide examples of the development of assessment approaches for students' abilities. For the purpose, first we sort out problems of the assessment approaches that previous researches have suggested so far. At the same time, we suggest several viewpoints we should take into consideration to cultivate that kind of their abilities. After that, we give concrete examples of the development of education of evaluation methods for that ability. Next, we suggest three types of assessment approaches for the ability of problem solving : the limited type(type A) within the situation in question, the free type(type B) from the situation in question, and the method of having students make a self-valuation, using A or B assessment types(type C). Then we indicate examples in which in fact we adopted these three types to the concrete teaching contents and discuss advantages and disadvantages of each type application.
Next purpose of this study is to provide examples of the organization of teaching contents for training students' abilities in problem solving. Fast, we discuss the background reasons for the importance of the ability of problem solving. After that, we give concrete examples of the organization of teaching contents for that ability.
We concluded by pointing to the following two problems to be solved.
First, we need to organize teaching content further and have classes based on the content. Second, we need to cultivate other teaching contents.