International Comparative Study on Science Achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Hiroshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Deputy Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 次長 (30142631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATOGAI Taro  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
MATSUBARA Shizuo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50132692)
MIYAKE Masao  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Basic Research Division, Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 部長 (50000071)
OGURA Yasushi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 主任研究官 (50224192)
SARUTA Yuji  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsscience / achievement / international comparison / IEA / TIMSS / TIMSS-R / TIMSS-R / 第3回国際数学・理科教育調査
Research Abstract
In this research, by the analysis and comparison of the data of the Third International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) and its second stage survey (TIMSS-R) which were both iadministrated by the International Association for the Evaluation of Educational Achievement (IEA) respectively in 1995 and 1999, the Japanese students' science achievement was tried to be made clear.
As if the students' interest/desire/attitude and thinking power/expressive power to the science, that were observing low internationally in TIMSS especially, how those changed in TIMSS-R ? In order to make it clear, all the descriptive responses (the sentence etc.) of the lower secondary school students were input and analyzed.
The students' responses of the science items that should be answered with sentences and drawings among booklets 1 to 8 of the mathematics and also science items that were set for about 5,000 second graders in the lower secondary schools specifically were input and turned to the database. Furthermorje the data on the item number, school number, sex distinction, right answer/wrong answer could be searched and printed.
Also, tidying the response rate of all the participating nations/areas of the science items for the second graders in the lower secondary schools in TIMSS and also TIMSS-R were summarised in an intermediate report as the data.
In the research result report, the outline, the influence of TIMSS and also TlIMSS-R the results in the main participating nation/area and the influence to the education policy in our country were summarized.