| Project/Area Number |
12480036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Masao NIER, Dep. for Curriculum Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 部長 (50000071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Ryoei NIER, Educational Resources Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (40200951)
SARUTA Yuji NIER, Dep. for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
OGURA Yasushi NIER, Dep. for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 主任研究官 (50224192)
NAKAYAMA Hayashi Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90237470)
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru NIER, Educational Resources Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (70187053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Scholastic Abilities in Science / Course of Study / International Science Education Study / 理数長期追跡研究 / 理科の教育課程 / 学習指導要領 / TIMSS-R |
| Research Abstract |
The first objective of this research targeted the scholastic abilities in science, an area in whichfconcerns existabout declining performance. The research sought to analyze the results of the "International Science Education Survey" conducted jointly to date by the National Institute for Education Policy Research and thej International Association for the Evaluation of Educational Achievement (IEA) by examining how they relate to the science education curriculum, and then supply corroborative data. The second research objective was to Analyze the contents of the middle school education curriculum before and after implementation of the new course of study,from the perspectives of "subjects difficult for students to understand" and "subjects difficult for instructors to teach." For the first research objective, the results were compiled as the research report, "An International Comparison of the Science Scholastic Abilitiesand Tastes in Japan." The results of the second research objective were compiled as the following four research reports' (l) Results of a Questionnaire Survey Concerning Science Instruction Under the Previous Education Curriculum,' (2) The Proper Education Curriculum for Middle School Science ; (3) Results of Analysis of the Contents of the Existing Middle School Science Education Curriculum ; and (4) Examination of the Direction of Problems and Improvements in the Middle School Science Education Curriculum. Science Education Curriculum