The Effects of School Knowledge and Ordinary Knowledge on Pupils' Science Literacy Formation -A Comparative Study carried out in Japan and Germany -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Ryoei  N. I. E. R., Center for Educ. Resources, Principal Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (40200951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAISER Stefan  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Professor, 文芸言語学系, 教授 (20260466)
FUJITA Takeshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90209057)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00192609)
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru  N. I. E. R., Center for Educ. Resources, Principal Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (70187053)
KOMATSU Yukihiro  N. I. E. R., Center for Educ. Resources, Principal Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (50241229)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsscience concept / concept research / interview method / nutrition / air pressure / metal / science literacy / Japan and Germany comparison / 小学生 / 中学生 / 高校生 / アンケート調査 / 成人
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is what is the science literacy that has obtained by the school children/junior high school student/senior high school student. Their science knowledges are originated from school education and daily life experience. We investigated the proportion of the influence of both knowledges. As a result of Japan and Germany comparison study, we thought that we are able to recognize the whether we are a globally common problem in the era bf now, whether this problem is an individual problem in our country. The concrete research contents of this research are as follows.
1. The design and implementation of the 1st stage survey
In October, 2000 the conferences of all the research members were opened. Thereupon, we discussed it about the design and future schedule of the 1st stage survey. We fixed it that investigates 3 concepts of "nutrition", "air pressure" and "metal". The test was consisted of word association test, free definition test and multiple-choice test. The o … More bject grades of the survey made elementary school 4/5 grade, junior high school 2/3 grade, and high school 2/3 grade. We gave the survey to ca. 100 people about each concept, with each grade. As for the survey school the area avoided being incline. The survey went in 2001 year January tc April.
2. The summary and interim report of the 1st stage survey
We summarized the result of the 1st stage survey and did a interim report with the Japlan Society for Science Education annual meeting in July, 2001.
3. The design and implementation of the 2nd stage survey
We did the whole conference in November, 2001. We decided that does the interview survey as the 2nd stage survey. We examined it about the method. And we did the survey to the student of age 5, 8 and 11 grade. The object number of persons made to do 3 people of each each grade and each concept. Therefore, we did 27 each surveys at least in each country.
4. The analysis of the 2nd stage survey result and the preparation of the the final rejport
We examined it about the analysis method of the data of the 2nd stage survey in October 2002. We held the final report meeting on February 11, 2003 on the basis of the result of analysis, after that. We settled the report on the basis of the announcement in the final report meeting. Less