| Project/Area Number |
12480039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shigeyoshi The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90008532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASHIMA Tsukasa Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10238355)
MIYADERA Youzou Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190802)
TAKEUCHI Akira Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00117152)
SASAKI Hitoshi Takushoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80276675)
織田 健 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30260540)
KAWADA Masayuki The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor (30126354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Synchronous Web Learning / Asynchronous Web Learning / Web Learning Environment / Learning Support / Distance Education / Web Learning Process Records / Web学習環境 / 知的支援 |
| Research Abstract |
In Web-based learning environments, especially in case of studying and practicing IT subjects by reading Web teaching materials, it is not easy for learners to proceed their learning process without human and/or computer supports. The purpose of this study is to propose a new computer-assisted Web-based Learning Environment which uses the idea of analysing synchronous learning processes and of applying the results to interaction between an asynchronous web learner and a human or computer tutor. In the first year of the study, we proposed and designed a learning history record system of synchronous web learners' processes. In the second year, we made a prototype of the learning history record system and evaluated its effectiveness. The last year of the study, we summarized results as follows, 1) to show a data base system of synchronous Web learning process records 2) to show a data base management method based on knowledge stracture maps 3) to show an application to asynchronous Web learning supports 4) to present results in suitable conferences and workshops 5) to present results in the International Conference of ICCE2002 6) to categolize synchronous Web learning history records 7) to publish a study report 8) to open the synchronous Web learning environment and obtain more records through WebCT.