Qualitative approach on the Internet utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAMI Haruo  Kansai University, Faculty of Information, professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
SUZUKI Katuaki  Iwate Prefecture University, Soft wear and Information, professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (90206467)
MIZUKOSHIJ Toshiyuki  Kansai University, Faculty of Information, professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20019409)
KURODA Takashi  Toyama University, Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
KIHARA Toshiyuki  Oosaka City University, Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40231287)
松井 仁  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20251423)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinternet / media literacy / quantitative evaluation / portfoflio / pre conception / picture projection / メディア認知 / メディア比較 / メディア態度 / メディア愛着 / マルチメディア / 教育実践
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the quality of the Internet Utilization at school. Using the method of a kind of picture projection technique and media preconception, perception and attitude toward media including the internet, we gatherd about 7,000data from school children in Japan and China. We compared these data between the internet using school children and not using the internet one.
As a result of this research, we fined the following,
【1!○】 printed media have a high information function
【2!○】 image using media have a affirmative & negative function
【3!○】 electronic media have a useful information function and affirmative & social attitudes
【4!○】 conversation have a high function in community formation and affective utilization
Schools using the internet point a high function in information function in comparison with the school not using the inte met.
We constructed the digital portfolio evaluation system using the internet where children used self evaluation, teacher used mutual evaluation and parent evaluation and find it usefulness for qualitative evaluation. At the same time, we developed a curriculum for media literacy from elementary school to high school and related these to the development of internet utilization for fruitful life.