Practical studies of the systematic development of an empirical curriculum for the teacher training course under the new teaching licensing law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education (2002)
University of Miyazaki (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tatsushi  College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90244186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Susumu  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30242663)
HAGA Toshio  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00142828)
NIGORIKAWA Akio  Center for Educational Research and Development, Assistant Professor, 学校教育総合研究センター, 助教授 (10293268)
OKANO Tsutomu  Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Assistant Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (30233357)
SHIRANE Fukue  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00033639)
浦野 弘  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50185089)
生田 孝至  新潟大学, 教育人間学部, 教授 (20018823)
中山 玄三  熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211437)
住野 好久  香川大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60243531)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTeacher training course / Friendship projects / Teaching practice curriculum / Teaching practice / 教員養成カリキュラム / カリキュラム / 体験学習
Research Abstract
(1) On the basis of the results of a questionnaire conducted in 2000, it was found that the nationwide friendship projects were classified into five types.
(2) From the analysis of students' grams and essays, it was empirically shown that the participatory social education friendship project of Hirosaki University Faculty of Education was a significant teacher training program.
(3) The educational effects of the friendship projects were examined using, as cases, the "Shindai YOU Yuh Hiroba" of Shinshu University and the "nationwide friendship activities," and a system was drawn out whereby the basics of child understanding and guiding techniques are acquired, and planning and imagining abilities are developed, and hence shared with other universities.
(4) In comparison with the teaching practice and the friendship projects, the following three points were indicated regarding the student "learning" : (1) To develop the attitude and power used for the objective and content of practice not with the top-down approach but on their own. (2) To generate a tacit knowledge that can be revised for an amorphous type. (3) To recognize that practice is carried out together with friends who deal with children.
(5) Based on the results of "the questionnaire survey on the empirical curriculum using teaching practice as a main pillar," the nationwide trends and characteristics were sorted out according to the teaching practice curriculum for freshmen up to seniors.