Study on In-service teacher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHINOSONO Haruo  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADERA Akio  the University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (10041055)
FUJIOKA Kanji  Kyoto University, Research Center for Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育教授システム開発センター, 教授 (90030048)
IKUTA Takashi  Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
HIRAYAMA Mituyoshi  Faculty of Technology, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20110637)
SAWAMOTO Kazuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50226081)
吉崎 静夫  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPostmodern / Education / Information society / Information technology / Teacher education / In-service teacher education / Knowledge creation / Knowledge management / 実践知 / ネットワーク社会
Research Abstract
School education in Japan faces to a transitional period from modern era to postmodern period. This transition reflects the end of paternalistic features of Japanese education that has been enhanced by the Central Government or 'Monbusho' since the beginning of Meiji regime. Modernizing the nation coincided to the modernization of educational system and continued to be stable until very recent period. Due to the recent development of ICT, we confront to the ever-changing society and need to learn ceaselessly to adopt new situations and frameworks, especially in education. This research project started from the philosophical review of postmodern feature of school education and advanced to recent trends of free school movement, new research methods and technologies and issues of teacher education.