Project/Area Number |
12480045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yutaka Tsukuba College of Technology,Dept. of Information Science and Electronics Profess or, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 教授 (90205617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hidechika Honorary professor, 電子情報学科, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Mobile communication equipment / Mobile phone / Learning information / Web / Electric bulletin board / Deaf / Guarantee of information / Support of learning / Javaアプリケーション / PHS |
Research Abstract |
In the research year 2000, we constructed a Web-based system which works as a campus information and learning materials provider (CILMP) for mobile phone subscribers who are students of Tsukuba College of Technology (TCT) for the deaf. We also surveyed TCT students' perception regarding campus infrastructures that guarantee them to obtain learning information. 1. We developed Web applications working together databases by means of server-side programming on Microsoft Windows 2000 server. As the results, the CILMP can provide three services: a bulletin board, Web mail, and learning materials for student's private usage. 2. Some TCT students and teachers examined the functions of CILMP with mobile phones lent by a head investigator. Their opinions and discussions were reflected in the improvement of CILMP. 3. We surveyed students' usage of the CILMP services and how students are utilizing a mobile phone in everyday life, and then recognized many students welcome such a system as the CILMP. I
… More
n the research year 2001, we constructed personal handy phone (PHS) extension system, and experimented on HTTP, POP3 and FTP protocols. In order to prove effectiveness of the private PHS net, we examined some applications described below. 1. The private PHS data communication system realizes internet/intranet access without transmission charges. 2. The CILMP provides an abbreviation dictionary of the Information Communication Technology (ICT) field. We were updating the electric dictionary. Furthermore, we tried to develop i appli, based on the Java programming language. Now CILMP delivers i appli of exercises in increasing students' general knowledge. 3. We examined the system inquiring students' safety in an emergency through their mobile phones, and a bulletin board with electric panels through the private PHS net. In the research year 2002, we totally examined infrastructures for mobile phone and PHS clients. Some results of this research were presented at the international meeting of education for the Deaf. Less