| Project/Area Number |
12480049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Tokyo gakugei university |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Masayoshi Tokyo gakugei university, The department of education, Proffesor, 教育学部, 教授 (60014750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kazumi Tokyo gakugei university, The department of education, assistant Proffesor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80210441)
KANEKO Tooru Tokyo gakugei university, The department of education, Proffesor, 教育学部, 教授 (90233882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | schoolchildren artwork / over the past 100 years / research project / elementary school / reference book / Bakuro elementary school / paint class / free style of painting / 新定畫帖 / 博労小学校) / 新訂画帖 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims to record and analyze 15,000 pieces of schoolchiidren artwork (drawings and paintings) that have been preserved annually since 1908 by the Bakuro Public Elementary School in Takaokacity, Toyama. Each art piece was numbered and filed according to the year the work was made, during grade six or at the end of that year. In keeping with the school's 100-year tradition, this Bakuro artwork has become a heritage collection to be handed down from generation to generation. By this collection, the school maintains a communal spirit, one of the school's initial policies when it was first established. Moreover, this collection is important since it mirrors a true image of Japanese education then and now. However, unlike other collections, if includes all the students' work, not specifically chosen by the teachers.This therefore reflects the schoolchiidren' gradual development in art. With the fact that the collection also represents a history of school education portrayed through the children's eyes and minds, this valuable collection demonstrates a record of students' progress reflected by the changes in regional, social and economical conditions in Japan over the past 100 years.