Method and evaluation of gymnastics programs in school to improve the physical, mental and emotional developments as a whole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Kaoru  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90089251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hideshiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10195802)
YAMAZAKI Ken  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (50092739)
KONDO Fujie  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50018842)
SAKASHITA Reiko  Kumamoto University Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20178552)
OGURO Michiko  Department of Infant Education, Niigata Seiryo Women's Junior College, Professor, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (60341989)
森 恭  新潟大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (90220029)
岡本 芳三  有限会社テーシーエー, 研究開発部, 部長(研究職) (10194408)
清水 勲  茨城工業高等専門学校, 機械科, 教授 (80042464)
鴨井 新生  東亜大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (90233981)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRhythmical Gymnastics / Gymnastics programme / physical, mental and emotional wholeness / Method of Gymnastics / Movement Education / Holistic Unity / Visualization and Analysis of Moving Human Body / Thermography Testing Technologie / リズム体操の指導法 / 自然性の回復と活性化 / 心と体の統合 / 運動プログラムの開発 / 三次元身体運動解析 / 体操の概念
Research Abstract
(1) The theory and method of rhythmical gymnastic and it's historical background
Rhythmical gymnastics aims at natural movement education. Rhythmical gymnastics, in common with other German "Modern Gymnastics" and Scandinavian "Women's Gymnastics", improves all innate organic movements and contributes to the physical, mental and emotional developments as a whole.
All natural movements in rhythmical gymnastics have such essential common characteristics as "wholeness", "rhythmical flow" and "harmony". They are also characterized in the central movement theory, in which movement should flow from the center of the body to peripheral parts of the body.
(2) Teaching gymnastics and development of gymnastics programs
Gymnastics programme, which is composed of a variety of movements, is of great importance for understanding holistic unity. Students should be taught to refine their movement through the programme. With well-composed gymnastics programme, students experience the feeling of succession, rhythmical flow, dynamic quality of movement and harmony. These programmes can be choreographed by the teacher or by the students.
The use of music, rhythm and hand apparatus facilitates students to broaden their scope of gymnastics and make their movements flow naturally.
(3) Simultaneous Visualization and Its Analysis of Moving Human Body by Means of High-speed Infrared Radiometer
Infrared radiometric systems are mainly applied to detect external and internal flaws of dynamic components and etiological cause of human beings, as remote-sensing non-destructive methods. A simultaneous and quantitative method using the high-speed IR system carried out to visualize and analyze motion and thermal images of the human body in the sport engineering quantitatively.