Enquiry into Synthetic Education Through the Senses and Development of Theoretical/Educational Model for Image Creation Through Digital Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Motoki  Wakayama University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40164470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Katsuyuki  Osaka Seikei Collage, Professor, デザイン美術科, 教授 (80162543)
FUKUMOTO kinichi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80165315)
SHIOMI tomotoshi  Heian-Jogakuin University, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (20154180)
MATSUMOTO Yasuaki  Kyoto-Saga University of Arts, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (00331702)
MORI Koichi  Doshisha Women's University, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (60210118)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArt Education / Media Art / Interface / Sense / Digital Media / Image / Interactivity / Basic Education / メディアアート / メディア / 感性教育 / 双方向性 / コンピュータ / 芸術 / アート / 教育 / 感性 / 教材
Research Abstract
1. Development of the Table type Interface "Sensa-table" for Image Education
The developed interface named "Sensa-table" is a converted model interface of the "smart board" (Smart technology Inc., Canada), installed horizontally as a table top, and function as a project screen of the computer imaged from the liquid crystal projector set on the ceiling. The information (sound which can be heard with deployment of the image and image which were projected on the table) output from a system provides a relationship between them and manipulator with the usage of pressure-sensitive device.
2. Development of Contents for the "Sensa-table"
The contents development named "Sensitive Chaos Project" aims at providing image experience of converting senses of fundamental substance to a fully aesthetic and delicate one though the visual images and the body act. Interactive action on by the table touching induces such varied acts as rubbing, striking, holding, and throwing according to the variation of im … More age contents.
3. Proposal of New Synthetic Art Education Prototype Based on the Viewpoint of Media Art
Recognizing the characteristic features of media art as "Environment", "Media", "Body", and "Logic", a model program of interacting body, senses, and media was designated by devising four elements of (1) installation space which centralizing "Sensa-table", (2) an act or action evoked from the given space, (3) the composite media nature covering vision, hearing, and a tactile sense, and (4) the algorithm supporting each of them.
4. Theoretical Research for Conceiving of Art Education of the Next Generation from the Paradigm of Media Art
By the Lectures and Discussions provided by the research cooperator group, such as Mr. Jean Louis Bowashie (professor of the 8th University of Paris), the themes involving "knowledge and feeling" and "the body and media" in art education were examined by various perspectives, and the achievement of the theoretical research was published as research papers and a final report of the project. Less