A study of the rationale for the five-subject area in the historical/ comparative analysis of the student achievement structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Shigeki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80136027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Norio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80108373)
KATAGAMI Souji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60007755)
TANAHASHI Kenji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40188355)
MATSUURA Nobukazu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30229413)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAchievement Structure / Assessment / the United States / Germany / the United Kingdom / rationales for the five-subject area / 英国 / 独立 / 歴史的分析 / 知識 / 能力 / 態度 / 学力 / 初等教育 / 中等教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to rationalize the five subjects (Japanese, English, social studies, science, and mathematics/arithmetic) by the historical and comparative analysis of the student achievement structure. In this final year, this study summarized the findings of the historical analysis in the fiscal year of 2000 and the findings from the comparative analysis in the fiscal year of 2001, and successfully identified the unique achievement structure in each subject.
(1) Firstly, based on the historical review of both domestic resources, the project group reached the conclusion as follows:
(1) The social change from the pre- to post- WWI1 caused the major distinction of the achievement structure of the subject learning.
(2) It is difficult to identify the universal frame of reference for the insight of the achievement structure in the pre-WWIl period.
(3) In the post-WWIl period, the "ability/skill", "knowledge", and "attitude" are the key frame of reference for the insight of the achievement structure.
(2) Secondly, the review and discussion with the overseas researchers provided constructive implications to the rationales for the five-subject area in Japan. The major implications are as follows:
(1) It is important to include the objectives concerning information processing skills and communication skills in the non-language subjects
(2) It is important to integrate knowledge/understanding with the process skills.