Foreign Language Education for Lower Grade Elementary School Students-Basic Problems in Language Policy and Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Hiroyuki  Seitoku-University, Department of Human sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00017360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Yoshiko  Seitoku-University, Department of Human sciences, Assist. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90235515)
FUKUZAWA Shusuke  Seitoku-University, Department of Human sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30008700)
YOSHIJIMA Shigeru  Seitoku-University, Department of Human sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50011309)
HASEGAWA Hiroki  Seitoku-University, Department of Human sciences, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (80306456)
KAN Hideaki  Seitoku-University, Department of Human sciences, Assist. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60234150)
古谷 三郎  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20238695)
岡 秀夫  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90091389)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsplurilinguism / teacher training / communication / Framework / Moduli didattici / cross curriculum / American structuralism / 教授法methodlogy / 態度Attitude / 正書法orthography / 教科書textbook / ゲーム / Way Stage / 早期外国語教育 / 教員養成 / バイリングァル教育 / 母語 / 思考言語 / 態度 / 異文化理解 / 教科書分析
Research Abstract
At the symposium held in the 14th year of Heisei, Sano and Kanamori reported on some recent developments in English education and teacher training in Korea and pointed out that there are much for us to learn therefrom. In Korea the emphasis is put on fostering teachers' language ability while in Europe it is on developing the ability of intercultural communication. Improvements in English education in Korea were made under the president's strong leadership, while in Europe they derived from long cooperation of many European countries. Ideas published in the Common European Framework for Reference of Languages (2001) were at the basis of the participants' reports from Europe. A close analysis of this non-language specific text is indispensable as an important part of our investigation. In the same year we visited some schools in Italy to know how the method "moduli didattici" is practiced and what problems it involves. It has not been applied to foreign language education, but it could … More be effective for us to deal with the problem of the lack of English teachers at the elementary school level. Unfortunately schools we visited did not adopt it. Extensive studies of its effectiveness where it is practiced are yet to be done. We also visited and investigated foreign language classes in two private elementary School and a public. NHK's program 'Eigorian' was also analyzed. The common problem involved in them is that methods are devised upon the structuralistic view of the language with a veneer of communication, and much is desired for foreign language education in Japan to be really communicative, though in Europe things are not completely different from those in Japan. The problem of cross-curriculum remains unsolved. This is due, in addition to some of its inherent technical difficulties, to the fact that what communication really is is not well understood in Japan, and to still firmly-rooted influence of American structuralism. These problems must be solved before effective teacher training and teaching methods are developed. Less