A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF IN-SERVICE ENGLISH TEACHER EDUCATION IN JAPAN ---FROM STATUS QUO TO RENOVATIONS---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSEISEN MOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masachika  SEISEN UNIV., HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70146942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shien  CHIBA UNIV. OF COMMERCE, COMERCE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
HISAMURA Ken  DEN-EN CHOFU UNIV., JUNIOR COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 短期大学部, 助教授 (30300007)
MIDORIKAWA Hideko  SHOWA WOMENS'S UNIV., HUMANITIES, PRFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (10245889)
SASAJIMA Shigeru  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICAL, ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (80301464)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsquality of English teacher / English education in Japan / questionnaire-based report / obstacles to attending the seminars / intensive training programs / in-service English teachers / English proficiency / teaching methodology / 英語教員集中研修 / 研修直後 / 研修2ヶ月後 / 授業改養 / 研修指導主事 / 研修参加者の証価 / 研修成功事例 / 研修講師の選定 / 現職英語教員研修 / 研修プログラム / 戦略構想 / 英語教員が備えるべき英語力 / 英語教授力 / 外国語教員研修 / 教員研修の実態 / 教師の英語運用能力 / 教授法 / 授業指導 / 英語教科内研修 / 定期試験 / 英語教員養成 / 公的研修 / 英語運用力 / 指導技術 / 教科に関する知識 / 教材を使いこなせる力 / 生徒を適正に評価する力 / 教授法改善
Research Abstract
The question of how to enhance the quality of English teachers in order to improve English education in Japan is most important and imperative. Until now, however, there have been very few such studies on this theme, and, if nay, only partial ones. Under these circumstances, we have decided to conduct a four-year research project from the fiscal year 2000 until 2004 with a concentration on planning, procedures and evaluation to benefit teacher advancement. In the first year, 2000, we sent our questionnaires to teachers attending a national seminar for new teachers, or attending seminars for teachers with five-and ten-years of working experience as well as attending seminars for Education and Science. The questionnaire dealt with: (1) how English teachers work on self-development and their aims, (2) obstacles, if any, to attending the seminars, (3) their daily implementation of lessons and the types of lessons they can teach, and (4) whether they are conducting seminars regularly in their own schools. The study conducted in 2000 was relatively limited, especially viewed from a nationwide perspective. Based on that year's results, we therefore conducted another investigation in 2001 through questionnaires distributed nationwide. For the fiscal year 2003, we conducted additional research on the training programs for the in-service English teachers, who were expected to take part in roughly two-week intensive training programs for the improvement of their English proficiency and their teaching methodology. Most of their responses tuned out to be unexpectedly positive and favorable. They wished to continue self-development through this kind of public training opportunities. We also not only got all the available information on the training for English teachers being done in the neiboring countries of Asia, but also made an overall investigation on how to proceed with our English teacher training effectively in Japan through this project.