| Project/Area Number |
12480059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Chieko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (90204594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINUGAWA Takao University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Assistant Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (30282289)
KOBAYASHI Noriko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00241753)
SAKAI Takako University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40215588)
ONO Masaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Assistant Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (10302340)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | learners with no kanji background / kanji processing ability / pattern recognition / meaning comprehension / reading processing ability / writing processing ability / usage processing ability / a standard test / 漢字語彙力測定テスト / WEB版テスト / 音声処理問題 / 受験のためのマニュアル / 韓国人学習者 / 漢字語彙力テスト / テスト項目 / 漢字語彙学習方略 / 標準化 / 漢字語彙教育 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a standard kanji test for learners with no kanji background, which can -indicate the estimated level of their knowledge of kanji vocabulary as well as their practical ability in using kanji by evaluating their kanji processing abilities from various aspects, such as character pattern recognition, meaning comprehension, reading processing, writing processing, usage processing and phonetic processing In 2000 we conducted a trial test at the International Student Center, University of Tsukuba and at the University of California, San Diego. From the results, we revised a standard test for learners with no kanji background. In 2001 we conducted a standard test in Tsukuba and also at UCSD. We also held a briefing session in cooperation with University of Hawaii and other educational institutions A revised test was conducted in 2002 both in Tsukuba and at UCSD. We read a paper on the research results at the Third International Conference CASTEL/J 2002 at the University of California, San Diego in July. We also held a briefing session in cooperation with Kyung Hee University in Korea in March In 2003 we started to develop a WEB-based test and completed the proto-type version. Using the proto-type version, we collected a test data of the students at the International Student Center, University of Tsukuba. We printed a mannual for the WEB-based test and also the final report of this research project