STATISTICAL RESEARCH ON THE PREFERENCE TO GARDEN PLANTS AND LANDSCAPE OF PRIVATE GARDENS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OMORI Hiroshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10282691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yasushi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, LECTURER, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40012009)
HANYU Kazunori  NIHON UNTVERSITY, COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文理学部心理学科, 助教授 (00307787)
ADACHI Megumi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, PART-TIME LECTURER, 農学部, 非常勤講師
HAYASHI Chikio  THE INSTITUTE OF STATISTICAL MATHEMATICS, EMERITUS PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (50000188)
KISHINO Hirohisa  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsprivate garden landscape / door to door survey / virtual gardening / measurement of preference / measurement of impression / environmental inference / meaning of environment / international comparison / 無作為抽出 / 嗜好テスト
Research Abstract
We made a survey on the landscape of private gardens in Japan and European countries. Houses to survey were randomly chosen using detail house maps or telephone books. We visited those houses. If we allowed to survey by the inhabitant, we took many photographs of the private garden and made a questionnaire survey to the inhabitant on gardening. We surveyed 78 houses at Aoba Ward in Yokohama, Japan, 29 at Reading, 15 at Edinburgh in UK, 23 at Torino in Italy and 40 at Freising in Germany.
The impression got from photographs of private gardens was measured by several psychological experiments, such as the subjective classification of photographs based on the similarity between them, questionnaires to them, the discrimination of countries of them and so on. These experiments were carried out to Japanese, British, Italian and Germany students. The discrimination experiment to photographs of gardens in Japan and UK showed that Japanese and British students had a high ability to distinguish domestic and foreign garden landscapes, however, Germany student had a less ability.
Checking all photographs of private gardens revealed that there were chairs, tables, spots goods, firewood and a shed in many European private gardens, however, there were seldom such things in many Japanese ones.
We produced the virtual gardening system worked on PC. This made a virtual flowerbed on the monitor freely to plant from 57 kinds of garden plants. The history to plant or delete garden plants on PC was automatically recorded. The preference to garden plants of the maker of the virtual flowerbed could be realized by analyzing its history. Analysis of the usage list of garden plants used in virtual flowerbeds showed that Germany students were likely to prefer plants with large and four-color flowers such as dahlia, whereas Japanese students were likely to prefer small and light color.