Interconnection-Bottleneck-Free VLSI System Based on Dual-Rail Multiple-Valued Digital Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA MICHITAKA  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70124568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANYU TAKAHIRO  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40192702)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDual-Rail Current-Mode Multiple-Valued Integrated Circuit / Logic-In-Memory VLSI / Source-Coupled Logic / Fine-Grain Pipelinign / Ferro-Electric Device / Nonvolatile Logic-in-Mmemory / 電圧・電流ハイブリッドモード多値集積回路 / ドミノ理論 / パストランジスタ理論 / ソース結合形理論 / 多値VLSIプロセッサ / パイプライン処理 / ステレオビジョンプロセッサ
Research Abstract
The communication bottleneck between memories and logic modules is one of the most serious problems due to interconnection complexity in recent deep-submicron VLSI systems-on-a-chip. In the situation, high-performance and low-power VLSI circuit technologies suitable for multi-giga-hertz clock operations are expected to be developed. In this study, we proposed multiple-valued VLSI utilizing differential-pair circuit which has high-driving capability and ferroelectric-capacitor logic for low-power logic-in-memory VLSI.
1.Development of the highest performance multiple-valued VLSI
A novel-source-coupled logic style using multiple-valued signals is proposed for high-speed-low-power VLSI system. All the differential-pair circuits are driven by dual-rail signals, which we call "full source-coupled logic". Design and implementation results show that the performance of the full-source coupled logic circuit is very superior to the conventional multiple-valued source-coupled logic circuit. It is a useful circuit technology for multi-gigahertz and low-voltage operations.
2.Ferroelectic Logic-in-Memory Architecture
A functional pass gate and a nonvolatile logic-in-memory architecture are proposed for communication-bottleneck-free VLSI system. Transition of a remnant-polarization charge and capacitive coupling of a ferroelectric capacitor makes storage and switching functions which are merged into a ferroelectric capacitor. The use of ferroelectric-based non-volatile storage makes leakage currents cut off. Applying the ferroelectric based circuitry to CAM implementation results in about half dynamic power reduction and 1/22000 static power reduction in comparison with the equivalent CMOS implementation under 0.6μm ferroelecric/CMOS process.