Study of Algorithms and Applications of Approximate Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tateaki  Tsukuba Univ., Inst Math., Professor, 数学系, 教授 (80087436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Hiroshi  Ehime Univ., Dept. Comp. Sci., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10274341)
NODA Matu-tarou  Ehime Univ., Dept. Comp. Sci., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10036402)
TERUI Akira  Tsukuba Univ., Inst. Math., Assistant, 数学系, 助手 (80323260)
FUKUI Tetsuo  Mukogawa Women's College, Assoc. Prof., 生活環境学部, 助教授 (70218890)
KAKO Fujio  Nara Wo. Univ., Dept. Inf. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90152610)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsapproximate algebra / algebraic computation / algebraic-numeric computation / computer algebra / computer algebra system / formula manipulation / 近似的代数計算法 / 誤差解析と安定化 / 代数的算法 / 代数的算法の誤差解析 / 誤差解析
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are, A) to develop approximate algebraic algorithms for many algebraic operations, B) error analysis and stabilization of approximate algebraic algorithms, C) further improvement of NSL-GAL system, and D) to seek for applications of approximate algebra. We performed the following researches for each purpose.
Algorithm study : drastic improvement of approximate factorization algorithm (Sasaki), development of multivariate approximate GCD algorithm using Hensel construction (Zhi, Kai & Noda), method of rational function approximation of bivariate polynomials (Kai, Noda & Kihara), development of certified method of analytic continuation of algebraic functions (Sasaki & Inaba), and so on. Error analysis and Stabilization : theory of subresultant of polynomials having mutually close roots and analysis of cancellation errors in the Euclidean algorithm (Sasaki), clarification of ill-conditionedness in rational function approximation and stabilization of the approximation (Kai, Noda & Murakami), derivation of a formula for separating small roots from others of univariate polynomial (Terui & Sasaki), stabilization of Wu's method for coupled algebraic equations (Kai, Noda, Zhi & Notake), and so on. System improvement : Usefulness and notice point of the efloat (effective floating-point number) are clarified : the efloat is very useful for estimating cancellation errors in many approximate algebraic computations, but it over-estimates the errors in iteratively approximating algorithms such as Newton's method (Kako, Fukui, Sasaki & Oyoshi). Application : As for image reconstruction from the data given as 2-dimensional matrix, it was found that the image can be reconstructed pretty well if the generalized inverse matrix method is stabilized by the technique of Shirayanagi-Sweedler (Kai, Noda & Mizukuchi).