Generation of Virtual Environment for Immersive Projection System by using Wide-range Video System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60092566)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGeneration of Stereo Image / perception error / Virtual Reality / Large Scale Display / stereopsis of sequential images / 3D model reconstruction / レンジデータ
Research Abstract
This project investigates simple Virtual World generation system for IPD(Immersive Projection Display) like CAVE (CAVE Automatic Virtual Environment). Though most of traditional IPDs presented artificial images generated by using CG(Computer Graphics) techniques, it is necessary to display real images for AV(Augmented Vituality), collaboration systems, taleoperation systems and so on. It, however, needs several sets of stereo camera systems to display multi display systems. Moreover, these systems depend on each IPD and are complex systems. The aim of this project is to provide simple Virtual World generation system from real images for aiding contents creation of IPDs. Our project investigates the following topics.
(a) Virtual World is generated from real images taken by fish eyes lens. The method needs appropriate image extraction method from the images and correction method of the distorted images.
(b) Perception error in stereoscopic vision for static objects is investigated. Moreover, calibration method for the perception error is proposed.
(c) The effect of frame delay on stereoscopic vision using a moving object is investigated in a Virtual Environment. The object is translated or rotated along three orthogonal axis with changing the translation speed and rotation seed. By changing the number of frames of delay between left-eye images and right-eye images, a limit on the ability of stereoscopic vision is measured.
(d)A new high-resolution large display systems with PC-Cluster systems are introduced. To realize the display systems, a PC-Cluster utility toolkit (CLUT) for rapid and efficient development environments in IPDs is proposed. CLUT provides a API set similar to CLUT, therefore, high compatibility of source codes in CLUT and CLUT is realized. Moreover, GLUT supports various styles of immersive display systems with a simple configuration. Some applications with CLUT in three different kinds of immersive display systems age developed.