| Project/Area Number |
12480070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Etsuya Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80162642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Shin Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (00272691)
MATSUOKA Satoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Professor, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (20221583)
TANAKA Jiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Science and Electronics, Professor, 電子情報系, 教授 (20251043)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Zooming Interface / Information Visualization / Navigation Support / Visual Language / Debugging Support / Mixed Reality / 複合現実感 / 壁型ディスプレイ / ソフトウェア設計 / ペアプログラミング / 可視化 / 検索支援 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated two application domains of multi-focus zooming interfaces, that is, interactive visualizations of declarative data-flow visual program executions and hierarchical directory structures. In addition, for future enhancement of our zooming interfaces, we have been doing basic research on human-computer interactions beyond traditional desktop environments. 1. We have implemented an interactive browser with a multi-focus zooming interface, which provides a support for navigation of a huge and static diagram, representing an entire execution of a declarative data-flow visual program. This browser can effectively put multiple foci on arbitrary portions of a diagram and render an image consisting of not only those focal points but also their overall contexts. Also, based upon the notion of a "trace view,"we have proposed techniques to simultaneously depict asynchronous events such as inputs and outputs of a process and to illustrate dependences among processes. 2. We have implemented a prototype system that can interactively visualize a directory structure through a multi-focus zooming interface. This system provides a support for three sorts of navigation patterns, that is, navigation via parent-child links, keywords, and similarities. An important feature of this system is to show the enclosing directories of foci as contexts. 3. For the purposes of future enhancement of our zooming interfaces, we have investigated fundamental interaction techniques in wall display and mixed reality environments.