Virtual 3D head model and efficient spatial operation interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuaki  Hiroshima City University, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10264946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40244496)
FURUKAWA Ryo  Hiroshima City University, Assistant Professor, 情報科学部, 助手 (50295838)
UCHIDA Tomoyuki  Hiroshima City University, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (70264934)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords3D Model / Virtual Reality / Computer Graphics / Image Processing / Computer Tomography / Medical Imaging / Volume Graphics / Neurosurgery / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
The conventional 3D objects are constructed with a large number of polygons. In our research, a solid 3D model of a human head is constructed from a set of CT or MRI images. The virtual surgery to the solid 3D head model is realized with a personal computer with a volume graphics hardware and a force feedback device called PHANToM. To fasten the rendering of the 3D solid model, a new algorithm for solid graphics was proposed and the performances of the algorithm was investigated by several experiments.
A new data structure, called PMD-tree, for efficient data management and fast retrieval was proposed. The PMD-tree can manage ajot of spatial objects as well as spatial temporal objects in a 3D space efficiently. The experimental results showed the efficiencies of the PMD-tree. The PMD-tree provides the functions to check an intersection of objects quickly that is required for drilling and cutting a virtual head model.