Theory of formal specification and verification of concurrency systems and real-time systems based on linear logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsuhiro  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30224025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究所, 助教授 (00262155)
米崎 直樹  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00126286)
林 晋  神戸大学, 工学部・情報知能工学科, 教授 (40156443)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLinear Logic / Formal Verifieation / Formal Specification / Real-Time System / 定時間システム
Research Abstract
We gave a logical method for formal specification and formal verification of concurrent systems, in particular real-time concurrent systems, which contains quantified time constraints in the dense-time setting.
In the first half of the project we gave a concrete algorithm for verification of the basic safety and other related properties (the membership property, the appointment property, the liveness property, etc.) in the dense real-time setting. We also gave a theory of automated transformation from a specification (written in the framework of natural description language) into a linear logical specification.
Then in the second half of the project we extended our theories to dynamic real-time systems where the number of agents/participants and the form of time-constraints are dynamically changed. We also compared our linear logical method with the traditional model checking and the timed automata method.