Research on an eye-contact-type dialogue robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  Department of Engineering, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40302301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZIMA Hideki  Communications Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, けいはんな研究融合センター, 主任研究員
小島 秀樹  独立行政法人, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEye contact / Gaze direction / Dialogue / Robot communication / にらめっこ / 視線検出 / 心の理解 / 対話ロボット / 共有注意
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of gaze in dialogue, we developed an eye-contact-type dialogue equipment, and analyzed how the gaze is used in a real dialogue. Next, we conducted an "niramekko" experiment to investigate the method people use for detecting the direction of gaze, and ultimately detecting the eye-contact state. We found that the eye-contact is not a simple physical phenomenon as it was regarded so far, but a psychological phenomenon.
As to the development of the eye-contact robot, a robot hardware that has a gaze manipulation speed comparable to that of humans is realized. The robot is controlled by a PC through serial port, and implementing appropriate software various experiment can be conducted. With this robot, Kozima focuses the research on development of communications, and Ito focuses the role of gaze manipulation in dialogues. As to the former research, it is used for an experiment in developmental psychology. As to the latter, the robot now can detect and follow the human gaze, and the dialogue experiment between human subject and the robot is conducted. In a preliminary experiment an interesting behaviors on the human side are observed, but need a more detailed examination. The research for these is just started, and experiment is actively conducted.
Concurrently, we investigated theoretically the algorithm to read other's mind, and architecture for a robot with a mind, that constitute a research background of this project.