Foundations of Computational Knowledge Discovery from cDNA Microarray Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10181744)
AKUTSU Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90261859)
KUHARA Satoru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Genetic Resources Technology, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (00153320)
MARUYAMA Osamu  Kyushu University, School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 数理学研究院, 助教授 (20282519)
SHINOHARA Ayumi  Kyushu University, Department of Informatics, Associate Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (00226151)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGene network / Knowledge discovery / Qualitative network / Boolean network / Microarray / Hybrid Petri net / Systems biology / Computational learning / ブーリアンネットワーク
Research Abstract
Since the beginning of this research project, the cDNA microarrays have been intensively employed for measuring gene expressions in laboratories. Some projects on genome-wide gene expression analysis have planed where commercialized statistical analysis program packages and databases are employed as bioinformatics tools in an ad hoc way. However, foundations based on information science were not paid attentions so much while only software tools have been developed from the viewpoint of practice in Japan.
This reseach project has contributed to the development of novel microarray data analysis technology. First, we have created a mathematical framework for gene network models from cDNA microarray data (Boolean network model, Bayesian network model, system of ordinary differential equations), then we have developed computational methods for inferring these models from cDNA microarray data. These methods were examined through real biological analyzes. The second contribution is a development of modeling and simulation technology for gene networks (an extention of hybrid Petri net and model simulation of various biopathways).
With these research contributions, we have established a computational strategy for developing systems biology.