Introducing the Concept of Affordance to Modeling Objects and Environment and Presentation of Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAHASHI Tadahiro  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Intellectual Systems, Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70029453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Junichi  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Intellectual Systems, Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029456)
SHIBATA Fumihisa  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Intellectual Systems, Osaka University, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80314425)
BABAGUCHI Noboru  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Intellectual Systems, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (30156541)
TOKOI Kohe  Wakayama University, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (70188746)
INABA Akiko  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Intellectual Systems, Osaka University, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10304049)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImprovement of IBR / functional model / affordance of shadow / affordance enhancements / アフォーダンス / Image Based Rendering / メディア工学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / ナビゲーションシステム / ルールベース / 機能
Research Abstract
Improvement of information representation using the virtual or mixed reality is the aim of this project through solving the problem by applying the concept of affordance to them. By improving several technological difficulties with respect to the illumination, the first result is obtained in solving the difficulty in changing illumination conditions, especially renewal of highlight points on objects in a new environment, in IBR or Image Based Rendering. In order to determine the locations of the highlight points in a new illumination circumstance, the surface normal of a pixel is calculated on the basis of the principle of the shading-difference stereo proposed by Ikeuchi in 1981. This is the first theoretically based proposal for the problem. In connection with illumination problems, the effect of shadows of objects in could be defined as a kind of affordance for recognizing the relative locations between objects and a plane for example.
Also a new reflection scheme of a light source with a certain size like the sun is proposed for a special effect of its reflection on a rough plane like the sunrise and sunset reflection on the sea and the lake. Moreover, the relationship of the functional object-model and affordance is tested in recognizing objects in a scene. That is, the question is which the major component in searching an intended object in usual life is, either function or shape?
Furthermore, the new concept of affordance enhancement is introduced to create a novel interpretation of existing indications such as lines on a road for separate lanes and noticing boundaries.