Adaptive Interface of Considering the Chaos Dynamics in Human Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Mitsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90271650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akihiro  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Fac. Of Eng. Lec., 工学部, 講師 (60281789)
ISHIMURA Kosei  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10333626)
INOUE Junichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30311658)
YOKOI Takashi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
高橋 昭彦  生命工学工業技術研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHuman Skill / Bio-mechanical Chaos / Non-holonomic System / Pulse Coupled Neural Network / Adaptive Interface / Speech Chaos / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
In this project, focusing the target to improve the adaptivity of interfacing by considering the chaos dynamics between human and environment, we developed the walking robot, the artificial neural network vision and the electric wheel chair car as a total system. The results are summarized in the followings ;
1. Evaluation of the chaotic skill dynamics within the human walking and speech By application of chaos theory to the measured signal in walking and speech, we made clear of the nonlinear attracting dynamics within the human motions. We developed the 2-legged walking robot with the central pattern generator neurons.
2. Constitution of the articial neural network vision with intelligent information processing Applied the pulse coupled neural networks to the primary visual processing, we developed the simulated system which have the capability to process the segmentation, foveation, target tracking of the objects.
3. Development of the adaptive interfave of electric wheel chair of considering the interactive dynamics between human and machine We developed the electric wheel chair car system to measure and control the dynamical behaviors with human. The 22 sensors are equipped in this system and the measured data are processed synchronously to utilize the adaptive operation. As an example of the undesirable interaction between human and car, we showed the adaptive interfacing method to prevent the hunching phenomenon.