Toward developing a method of high accuracy character recognition for poorly handwritten Kanii characters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoichi  Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Yamagata University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10137490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUTA Kazuki  Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, Akita Prefectural University, Assistant Professor, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (80282193)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscharacter recognition / handwritten characters / Kanji / poor handwriting / eye movement / 手書き漢字 / 倒立提示 / くずれ字
Research Abstract
We developed a quantification method to assess the legibility of handwritten Kanji characters. The index of legibility deriving from this method corresponded to the results of psychological experiments. Sample characters were 528 handwritten Kanji characters selected from signatures written by 280 students. Other 33 participants were asked to classify these characters into three levels of legibility: Well ・ Ordinary ・ Poor. Then a quantification method of legibility of handwritten Kanji characters was introduced. This method adopted some variables corresponding to the property of human cognition: global features and local features of characters. With this method, we could predict human decision about legibility of handwritten Kanji characters at about 90% precision level. For example, the index of this method showed quantitatively that there were some handwritten characters having higher legibility than block letters. Next, we analyzed patterns of the eye movement during the character recognition task. The stimuli were block-letter, well-hand written, and poorly-handwritten Kanji characters. The percentage of correct recognition was highest with the block-letter, second highest with the well-hand written, and lowest with the poorly-handwritten characters. There was a tendency that the number of fixation went higher in accordance with the increase of the poor handwriting index, which the authors had invented. In conclusion, the validity of this index was confirmed. We believe this index is an useful measure to research the high accuracy recognition system of handwritten Kanji characters.