Building Virtual Environment by using Objective Multi-modal Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Fumio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10283722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Katsuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (20359855)
ITO Yuichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (40359857)
KITAMURA Yosifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80294023)
正城 敏博  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30294036)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsuser interface / multi-modal / virtual reality / interaction / haptic / 3d / two-handed manipulation / ユーザインターフェイス
Research Abstract
For an establishment of the basic human interface technology, this research proposed the object-oriented multi-modal interface which allows users to manipulate various objects by making use of user's intuition and user's senses to the full. And it was evaluated by using the interaction system that makes the virtual environment by using our proposed interface.
In this research, we developed the interface which consists of special blocks as the object-oriented interface. This interface can secure consistency between real and virtual environment for realizing the user's intuition to the system directly. We measured the detailed characteristics of this interface. From this result, we made an interface for. cognitive assessment and a system which allows users to retrieve 3D object by using this interface by making use of the characteristic of our proposed interface fully.
Furthermore, we developed an interaction method of natural object like tree models which have complex shapes and growth factor. This method is reconstructing data structure of tree models in accordance with user's operational intention by using two-handed manipulation. Moreover, we developed an interactive system which allows users to generate, manipulate and edit shapes of tree models based on a growth simulation.